student group

 

Winners Listed by Year 

Please click the tabs below to find a list of student winners for each year of the Showcase.

Department of Biomedical Engineering

1st Place Graduate:

"Bioresorbable Wireless Battery-Free Pacemaker for Electrical Stimulation of the Heart"

First Author: Rose Yin

Advisor: Dr. Igor Efimov

...............................................................................................................................................................

rose yin

 

1st Place Undergraduate: 

Ultrasound-Enhanced Ocular Drug Delivery for Treatment of Acanthamoeba Keratitis

First Author: Bianca Karpinecz

Advisor: Dr. Vesna Zderic

...............................................................................................................................................................

Bianca Karpinecz

 

Runner-up: 

First Author: Christianne Chua

Advisors: Dr. Emilia Entcheva, Julie Han, and Weizhen Li

...............................................................................................................................................................

Christianne Chua

 

Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering

1st Place Graduate: 

First Author: Mahmudul Hasan

Advisor: Dr. Rumana Riffat

...............................................................................................................................................................

Mahmudul Hasan

 

1st Place Undergraduate: 

First Author: Khyati Patel

Advisor: Dr. Rumana Riffat

...............................................................................................................................................................

“Undergrad

 

Runner-up: 

First Author: Mojolaoluwa Ladipo-Obasa

Advisor: Dr. Rumana Riffat

...............................................................................................................................................................

“Mojolaoluwa

 

and 

First Author: Dong Pan

Advisor: Dr. Samer Hamdar

...............................................................................................................................................................
 

Dong Pan

 

Department of Computer Science

1st Place Graduate: 

Predicting Spread of Fake News on Social Media

First Author: Pedram Hosseini

Advisors: Drs. Mona Diab and David Broniatowski

...............................................................................................................................................................

Predram Hosseini

 

1st Place Undergraduate: 

Secure and Scalable Network Packet Processing

First Author: Dennis Afanasev

Advisor: Dr. Tim Wood

...............................................................................................................................................................

CS Undergraduate winners

 

Runner-up: 

Automated Sentence Correction Using Machine Learning

First Author: Zhantong Liang

Advisor: Dr. Abdou Youssef

...............................................................................................................................................................

Zhantong Liang

 

Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

1st Place Graduate: 

Application-Aware Reconfigurable Manycore Architectures

First Author: Hao Zheng

Advisor: Dr. Ahmed Louri

..................................................................................................................................................................

Hao Zheng

 

1st Place Undergraduate: 

First Author: Rachel Zaltz

Advisors: Drs. Kartik Bulusu and Amir Aslani

...............................................................................................................................................................

ECE undergraduate winners

 

Runner-up: 

A Lateral MOS-Capacitor Enabled ITO Mach-Zehnder Modulator for Beam Steering

First Author: Rubab Amin

Advisor: Dr. Volker Sorger

...............................................................................................................................................................

Rubab Amin

 

Department of Engineering Management & Systems Engineering

1st Place Graduate: 

Online Labor Platforms and the Future of Engineering Design Work

First Author: Suparna Mukherjee

Advisor: Dr. Zoe Szajnfarber

...............................................................................................................................................................

Suparna Mukherjee

 

1st Place Undergraduate: 

Engineered Coal: A New Green Product for the Coal Industry

First Author: Justin Williams

Advisors: Drs. Richard Millar and Thomas Mazzuchi (EMSE), Todd Mlsna
and Sita Warren (Mississippi State University)
.................................................................................................................................................................

winner

 

Runner-up: 

First Author: Kelly Rickard

Advisor: Dr. Johan Rene van Dorp

...............................................................................................................................................................

Kelly Rickard

 

Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

 

1st Place Graduate: 

Development and Characterization of Bovine Milk Ultrasound Responsive Exosomes

First Author: Jenna Osborn

Advisor: Dr. Kausik Sarkar

...............................................................................................................................................................

Jenna Osborn

 

1st Place Undergraduate: 

Design of Large-Scale Turbulent Flow Loop

First Author: Samuel Rudy

Advisors: Dr. Phillipe Bardet and Charles Fort

...............................................................................................................................................................

MAE undergrad winners

 

Runner-up: 

Micro-Cathode Matrix Arc Thrusters for Small Satellites

First Author: Keir Daniels

Advisor: Dr. Michael Keidar

...............................................................................................................................................................

Keir Daniels

 

and 

Buoyant Jet Mole Fraction Measurements Using RayIeigh Scattering Technique

First Author: Hatef Pazhand

Advisor: Dr. Phillippe Bardet

...............................................................................................................................................................

Hatef

AccelerateGW I-Corps Site Program Grants

The AccelerateGW I-Corps Site Program is funded by the National Science Foundation and managed by GW’s Office of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (OIE), and it provides grants of up to $3,000 to GW students, faculty, and staff who have great technology and want to explore the potential for commercializing it.  At the Showcase, GW’s Office of Innovation and Entrepreneurship awarded $3,000 AccelerateGW I-Corps Site Program grants to 13 Showcase participants.

2019 icorps winners

Congratulations to:

Scott Downen, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Mahmudul Hasan, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Munshi Md Rasel, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Ratnadeep Bhattacharya, Department of Computer Science 

Pedram Hosseini, Department of Computer Science

Rubab Amin, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Zibo Hu, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jiawei Meng, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Hao Wang, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Rujia Zou, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering 

Kai Friesecke, Department of Engineering Management and Systems Engineering 

Keir Daniels, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Alexander Yan, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Graduate Student Theoretical Research

1st Place ($5,000):

Formation of 2D Ice Confined by Hydrophobic Nanopore

First Author: Boxiao Cao, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Tianshu Li

...............................................................................................................................................................

boxiao cao

 

2nd Place tie ($4,000 each): 

Breaking the Boundary between Optical Communication and Data Processing

First Author: Shuai Sun, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Volket Sorger

...............................................................................................................................................................

Shuai Sun

 

2nd Place tie ($4,000 each): 

First Author: Jiaxin Peng, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisors: Dr. Volker Sorger and Dr. Tarek El-Ghazawi

...............................................................................................................................................................

Dolling, Shuai, Jiaxin

 

Runner-up tie (1,000 each)

First Author: Ali Gerami Matin, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Arzhang Angoshtari

...............................................................................................................................................................

Ali

 

and

First Author: Nima Mobadersany, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Kausik Sarkar

...............................................................................................................................................................

theoretical runner up

Graduate Student Experimental Research

1st Place ($5,000): 

First Author: Mohamed El Ghoraiby, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Majid Manzari

...............................................................................................................................................................

Mohamed

 

2nd Place ($4,000):

StatSym: Vulnerable Path Discovery through Statistics-Guided Symbolic Execution"

First Authors: Fan Yao, Yongbo Li, Yurong Che, and Hongfa Xue

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisors: Dr. Guru Venkataramani and Dr. Tian Lan

...............................................................................................................................................................
 

fan yao

 

Runner-up tie ($1,000 each): 

Adaptation of Operational Parameters of Cold Atmospheric Plasma for Cancer Treatment

First Author: Eda Gjika, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisors: Dr. Michael Keidar

...............................................................................................................................................................

eda gjika

 

and

Shed: Optimal Dynamic Cloning to Meet Application Deadlines in Cloud

First Authors: Sultan Alamro and Maotong Xu, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Suresh Subramaniam and Dr. Tian Lan

...............................................................................................................................................................

sultan

Undergraduate Research

Best Undergraduate Poster ($2,000): 

Symmetrical Cluster Analysis for Thermographic Breast Cancer Detection"

First Authors: Shannon Toole, Aidan Murray, and Pannie Xu

Department of Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Murray Loew

...............................................................................................................................................................

best undergraduate

 

Runner-up tie ($1,000 each): 

Ultrasound-Enhanced Drug Delivery for Treatment of Onychomycosis

First Author: Alina Kline-Schoder, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Advisors: Dr. Zung Lee and Dr. Vesna Zderic

...............................................................................................................................................................

undergrad runner up

 

and

First Author: Tania Singh, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Advisors: Dr.Vesna Zderic, Dr. Emilia Entcheva,

Aleksandra Klimas, and Ivan Suarez Castellanos

...............................................................................................................................................................

undergrad runner up

AccelerateGW I-Corps Site Program Grants

The AccelerateGW I-Corps Site Program is funded by the National Science Foundation and managed by GW’s Office of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (OIE), and it provides grants of up to $3,000 to GW students, faculty, and staff who have great technology and want to explore the potential for commercializing it.  At the Showcase, GW’s Office of Innovation and Entrepreneurship awarded $3,000 AccelerateGW I-Corps Site Program grants to 17 Showcase participants.

icorps winners

Congratulations to:

Mitra Aliabouzar, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Mahdis Bisheban, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Janiele Custodio, Department of Engineering Management and Systems Engineering

Ali Germani Matin, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Hifza Javed, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Reza Karimian Bahnemiri, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Haoran Liu, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jiaxin Peng, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Hongchen Shen, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Apurva Singh, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Eden Smalley, Department of Biology

Shuai Sun, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Michael Treasure, Department of Engineering Management and Systems Engineering

Meixin Wang, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Hong Xuan, Department of Computer Science

Fan Yao, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Yangyang Zhao, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Theoretical Poster Category

1st Place ($5,000):

Perforation of cell membranes using contrast agent microbubbles in the presence of ultrasound

First Author: Nima Mobadersany, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Kausik Sarkar

...............................................................................................................................................................

Nima and Dolling

 

2nd Place ($4,000): 

Routing, fiber, band,and spectrum assignment (RFBSA) for multi-granular elastic optical networks

First Authors: Jingxin Wu and Maotong Xu, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Suresh Subramaniam

...............................................................................................................................................................

Maotong Xu and Dolling

 

3rd Place ($3,000): 

 
First Author: Mahdis Bisheban, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisors: Professor Taeyoung Lee

...............................................................................................................................................................

 

 

 

Experimental Poster Category

1st Place ($5,000): 

First Author: Elizabeth Manning, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Rumana Riffat

...............................................................................................................................................................

Elizabeth Manning

 

2nd Place ($4,000):

Achieving sustainable water purification: tailored graphitic nitride

for the removal of organic persistent contaminants"

First Author: Qinmin Zheng, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Danmeng Shuai

...............................................................................................................................................................
 

Qinmin Zheng

 

3rd Place ($3,000): 

Novel capacitive electrode for cardiac model

First Author: Christopher Gloschat, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Advisors: Dr. Igor Efimov

...............................................................................................................................................................

Gloschat and Dolling

 

Undergraduate Research

Best Undergraduate Poster ($2,000): 

Oxytocin benefits patients with obstructive sleep apnea

Joseph Marbach, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Matthew Kay

...............................................................................................................................................................

Marbach and Dolling

 

Additional R&D Showcase Awards

Runners-Up Awards ($1,000 each towards conference travel to present research):

  1. Jaclyn Brennan, BME graduate student (experimental) for “Differential electrophysiological effects of ß1- vs ß2- adrenergic stimulation in the isolated canine right atrium” mentored by Professor Igor Efimov

  2. Yuanfei Bi, CEE graduate student (theoretical) for “Free energy landscape and nucleation pathways of gas hydrate nucleation” mentored by Professor Tianshu Li

  3. Zhitong Chen, MAE graduate student (experimental) for “Novel micro-cold atmospheric plasma device for cancer treatment” mentored by Professor Michael Keidar

  4. Kyle Choy, MAE undergraduate (theoretical) for “Molecular simulation of aqueous methane between na-montmorillonite clay interlayers” mentored by Professor Yongsheng Leng

  5. Kara Garrott, BME graduate student (experimental) for “Chronic activation of hypothalamic oxytocin neurons improves cardiac function in a rat model of left ventricular hypertrophy-induced heart failure” mentored by Professor Matthew Kay

  6. Mahmudul Hasan, CEE graduate student (experimental) for “Optimizing the dewatering of sludge obtained from different treatment processes along with the full scale application” mentored by Professor Rumana Riffat

  7. Engin Kayraklioglu, ECE graduate student (experimental) for “Mitigating communication costs in emerging parallel programming languages” mentored by Professor Tarek El-Ghazawi

  8. Shankar Kulumani, MAE graduate student (theoretical) for “Robotic autonomous exploration via exact occupancy grid mapping” mentored by Professor Taeyoung Lee

  9. Margaret Nowicki, MAE graduate student (experimental) for “Four dimensional printing of gradient scaffolds for cartilage tissue engineering” mentored by Professors Grace Zhang and  Michael Plesniak

  10. Hongchen Shen, CEE graduate student (experimental) for “Graphitic carbon nitride as a promising antimicrobial photocatalyst” mentored by Professor Danmeng Shuai

 

 

Entrepreneurship Prize Competition

This competition was held simultaneously during the R&D Showcase.  The judges selected six winners and awarded them each $2,000.

  1. Scott Barnes, MAE undergraduate student for “Predictive collaborative manufacturing robotics

  2. Evan Kaufman, MAE graduate student for “A robotic vacuuming software tool with autonomous exploration via exact occupancy grid mapping"

  3. Alina Kline-Schoder, BME undergraduate student for “Ultrasound-Enhanced Drug Delivery for Treatment of Onychomycosis

  4. Ivan Suarez Castellanos, BME graduate student for “SonoInsulin: an ultrasound based treatment for type 2 diabetes"

  5. Shuai Sun, ECE graduate student for “Hybrid photonic plasmonic interconnects (HyPPI)

  6. Zhehan Yi, ECE graduate student for “A centralized power management system (PMS) for grid-connected photovoltaic-battery distributed generation systems

Additional Award

AgileTrailblazers Innovation Award ($2,000) - SEAS alumnus Naeem Hussein of Agile Trailblazers, Inc. generously provided this award for an innovative project with potential commercial value and serving as the basis for a new or improved technology or science-and technology-based service or application.  The award was given to Connor Roberts, EMSE graduate student, for “Internet of Things device for a safer, more efficient medical asset management system.” The award was presented to Connor by Santosh Jayaram, Agile Trailblazers’ chief operating officer.

trailblazer award

Info from https://www.seas.gwu.edu/showcase-history but with additional photos

Theoretical Research Awards

Theoretical winners

1st Place ($3,000):

CRED: cloud right-sizing to meet execution deadlines and data locality

First Authors: Sultan Alamro and Maotong Xu, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Suresh Subramaniam

 

2nd Place ($1,500):

"Automatic generation of context-based fill-in-the-blank exercises using vector space models and Google n-grams"

First Author: Jennifer Hill, Department of Computer Science

Advisor: Rahul Simha

and

"Hybrid photonic plasmonic interconnects (HyPPI): a low latency, energy and area efficient on-chip interconnects"

First Author: Shuai Sun, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Volker Sorger

 

Honorable Mention #1 ($750):

"Enhanced estimation of land surface moisture and heat fluxes by coupling water and energy balance models"

First Author: Abedeh Abdolghafoorian, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Advisor: Leila Farhadi

Honorable Mention #2 ($750):

"Exploring the interplay between surface morphology and hydrophobicity in heterogeneous ice nucleation"

Fist Author: Yuanfei Bi, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Advisor: Tianshu Li

 

Experimental Research Awards

Experimental winners

1st Place ($3,000): 

"Water vapor concentration measurement with TDLAS during VHTR steam ingress"

First Author: Michael Button, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Philippe Bardet

and

"Geometric adaptive control of attitude dynamics on SO(3) with state inequality constraints"

Fist Authors: Shankar Kulumani and Christopher Poole, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Taeyoung Lee


 

2nd Place ($2,000):

"Shortening of action potential duration with increased work in contracting rabbit hearts"

First Author: Kara Garrott, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Matthew Kay

and

"Ultrasound stimulation of insulin release from pancreatic beta cells"

First Author: Ivan Suarez Castellanos, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Advisors: Vesna Zderic and Aleksandar Jeremic

 

Honorable Mention For Continuing Excellence ($500):

"Simulated body fluid nucleation of 3D printed elastomeric scaffolds for bone regeneration"

First Author: Nathan Castro, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Lijie Grace Zhang

 

Honorable Mention #2 ($1,000):

"A novel sampling algorithm for speeding up the Nystrom approximation"

First Author: Mahesh Mohan, Department of Computer Science

Advisor: Claire Monteleoni

 

Honorable Mention #3 ($1,000):

"Vital Ring: a wearable wireless multiple-lead ECG sensor on a finger ring"

First Author: Quan Dong, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Zhenyu Li

 

Honorable Mention #4 ($1,000):

"A novel approach to measuring the time-impact of oversight activities on engineering work"

First Author: Samantha Marquart Brainard, Department of Engineering Management and Systems Engineering

Advisor: Zoe Szajnfarber

 

Undergraduate Student Awards

undergraduate winners

1st Place ($2,000):

"CAPITAL Words: algorithmic generation of reading and spelling exercises for low-literacy users"

First Authors: Katherine Stasaski, Elsbeth Turcan and Jennifer Hill, Department of Computer Science

Advisor: Rahul Simha

2nd Place ($1,000):

"openNetVM: Rethinking embedded system virtualization"

First Authors: Robert Gifford and Lucas Baier, Department of Computer Science

Advisor: Gabriel Parmer

Honorable Mention #1 ($500):

"openNetVM: bringing elasticity to enterprise networks using network function virtualization on commodity hardware"

First Authors: Neel Shah, Philip Loprieato and Warren Smith, Department of Computer Science

Advisor: Timothy Wood

Honorable Mention #2 ($500):

"Manufacturing cost analysis of thermoelectric generators"

First Author: Lindsay Ryan, Department of Engineering Management and Systems Engineering

Advisors: Saniya LeBlanc & Stephanie Johnson

 

Hegarty Undergraduate Prize

"Amperometric detection of ultrasound-induced secretory events in potential treatment of Type 2 diabetes"

Mr. Aran Hegarty awarded a solar battery charger to Bogdan Balteanu & Tania Singh, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Vesna Zderic

 

Randolph A. Graves Innovation Awards

Undergraduate Student Award ($2,500):

"Characterization of blood-analog fluids in a 180-degree curved artery model"

First Author: Jessica Hinke, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Michael Plesniak

Graduate Student Award ($2,500):

"NADH fluorescence recovery after photobleaching (NADH-FRAP) for in-situ assessment of cardiac TCA cycle enzyme activity"

First Author: Angel Moreno, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Matthew Kay

 

Entrepreneurship Awards

1st Place ($2,000):

"Effects of acoustic parameters on nanodroplet vaporization"

First Authors: Krishna Kumar and Mitra Aliabouzar, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Kausik Sarkar

 

2nd Place ($500):

"Hybrid photonic plasmonic interconnects (HyPPI): a low latency, energy and area efficient on-chip interconnects"

First Author: Shuai Sun, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Volker Sorger

Theoretical Prizes

1st Place ($5,000):

Development of a Fast Algorithm for Solving the Unsteady

Incompressible Navier-Stokes Equations

First Author: Christopher Cox, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisors: Professors Chunlei Liang and Michael Plesniak

...............................................................................................................................................................

Christopher Cox

 

2nd Place ($4,000):

Simulation of Nonlinear Seismic Response of Soft Clays at Medium Strains

First Author: Mohamed El Ghoraiby, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Advisor: Professor Majid Manzari

...............................................................................................................................................................

Mohamed ElGhoraiby

 

3rd Place tie ($3,000):

Leveraging History for Faster Sampling of Online Social Networks

First Author: Zhuojie Zhou, Department of Computer Science

Advisor: Professor Nan Zhang

...............................................................................................................................................................

Zhoujie Zhou

 

and

Permeabilization of Cell Membrane in the Presence of Encapsulated

Microbubbles for Drug Delivery into Tissue

First Author: Nima Mobadersany, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Professor Kausik Sarkar

...............................................................................................................................................................

Nima Mobadersany

 

Honorable Mention ($500)

A Modeling Approach to Untangling the Complexity of Space

R&D Portfolio Management Decisions

First Author: Alexander Burg, Department of Engineering Management and Systems Engineering

Advisor: Professor Zoe Szajnfarber

...............................................................................................................................................................

...............................................................................................................................................................

Alexander Burg

 

Experimental Prizes

1st Place tie ($4,000)

"Streamline Based Design Guideline for Deterministic Microfluidic

Hydrodynamic Single Cell Traps"

First Author: Allan Guan, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Professor Zhenyu Li

...............................................................................................................................................................

Allan Guan

 

and

"3D Printing of Bioactive Graded Nanostructured Scaffolds for Osteochondral Regeneration"

First Author: Nathan Castro, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Professor Lijie Grace Zhang

 

...............................................................................................................................................................

Nathan Castro

 

and

"Three Dimensional Printing of Gradient Scaffolds to Bridge the Gap

between Bone and Cartilage for Osteochondral Defect Repair"

First Author: Margaret Nowicki, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisors: Professors Lijie Grace Zhang and Michael Plesniak 

...............................................................................................................................................................

Margaret Nowicki.

 

Honorable Mention

"Self-oscillating Vocal Fold Model Mechanics: Healthy, Diseased, and Aging"

First Author: Elizabeth Hubler, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Professor Michael Plesniak

...............................................................................................................................................................

Liz Hubler

 

Honorable Mention 

"CC-Hunter: Uncovering Covert Timing Channels on Shared Processor Hardware"

First Author: Jie Chen, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Professor Guru Venkataramani

...............................................................................................................................................................

Jie Chen

 

Undergraduate Prizes

Best Undergraduate Poster ($2,000) 

“Measuring Physiological Response of Bisphenol-A on Cardiac Excitation-Contraction Coupling”

First Author: Akhil Chandra, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Advisor: Professor Matthew Kay

...............................................................................................................................................................

 

Akhil Chandra

 

Honorable Mention ($500)

“Effect of solubility and guest size on hydrate nucleation:

Insights from advanced molecular simulations”

First Author: Anna Porras, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Advisor: Professor Tianshu Li

 

...............................................................................................................................................................

Anna Porras

 

Entrepreneurship Prizes

Entrepreneurship Award ($2,000)

An Intelligent Software-Defined Storage

First Author: Maryam Yammahi, Department of Computer Science

Advisor: Professor Simon Berkovich

...............................................................................................................................................................

Maryam Yammahi

 

Runner Up ($500)

3D Printed Bone Scaffolds with Microvascular Network

and Nano Hydroxyapatite for Improved hMSC Functions

First Author: Benjamin Holmes, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisors: Kartik Bulusu & Michael Plesniak

...............................................................................................................................................................

Benjamin Holmes

Theoretical Prizes

1st Place ($5,000):

Highly Sensitive Gas Sensor Using Plasmonic Antennas

First Author: Bhaven Mehta, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering 

Advisor: Professor Mona Zaghloul

...............................................................................................................................................................

...............................................................................................................................................................

Bhaven Mehta

 

2nd Place ($4,000):

A Three-Dimensional Iterative Panel Method and Boundary  Layer Model for

Bioinspired Multi-body Wings

First Author: Christopher Blower, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Professor Adam Wickenheiser

 

...............................................................................................................................................................

Christopher Blower

 

3rd Place ($3,000):

The Novel Resonator Cell (RC) for Both Portable Biosensor

and High Quality Filter for Cell Phones

First Author: Hasan Goktas, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Professor Mona Zaghloul

...............................................................................................................................................................

Hasan Goktas

 

Graduate Runner-Up ($500):

Seismic Analysis and Design of a Scaled Nuclear Fuel Assembly

First Author: Morteza Rahimi Abkenar, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Professor Majid Manzari

]

...............................................................................................................................................................

Morteza Rahimi Abkenar

 

and 

Model and Instrumentation of Development for Nuclear Fuel Assembly Response to Seismic Loads

First Author: Noah Weichselbaum, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Professor Philippe Bardet

 

Undergraduate Prizes

Best Undergraduate Poster ($2,000):

Evaluation of Synthetic Self-Oscillating Models of the Vocal Folds”                                                    

First Author: Elizabeth Hubler, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Professor Michael Plesniak

...............................................................................................................................................................

 

 Elizabeth Hubler

 

Undergraduate Runner-Up ($500):

Electro-Optical Plasmon Modulators: Breaking Photonic Limits

First Author: Sarah Pickus, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisors: Professors Volker Sorger and Jason Zara

...............................................................................................................................................................

 Sarah Pickus

 

Entrepreneurship Prizes

Entrepreneurship Award ($2,000):

Development of Biomimetic 3D Bioprinted Scaffolds for Osteochondral Regeneration”

First Author: Benjamin Holmes, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor:  Professor Lijie Grace Zhang

...............................................................................................................................................................

Benjamin Holmes

 

Entrepreneurship Runner-Up ($500):

Non-Invasive Local Fluid Pressure Estimation Using Subharmonic

Response from Contrast Microbubbles

First Authors: Nima Mobadersany and Krishna Kumar,

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Professor Kausik Sarkar

...............................................................................................................................................................

Nima Mobadersany and Krishna Kumar

Winners

Theoretical Prizes

1st Place ($5,000):

The foundation of nanoscience: multiple length/time scale modeling of multi-physics for nano/micro material systems

First Author: Jiaoyan Li, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Professor James Lee

...............................................................................................................................................................

 

2nd Place ($4,000):

Exploration of energy efficient and environmentally friendly magnetic refrigeration systems

First Authors: Mohammadreza Ghahremani and Hatem El Bidweihy, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisors: Professors Edward Della Torre and Lawrence Bennett

...............................................................................................................................................................

 

3rd Place ($3,000): 

Changes in cardiac function upon light-activated release of norepinephrine"

from sympathetic neurons expressing channelrhodopsin”

First Author: Anastasia Wengrowski, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Professor Matthew Kay

...............................................................................................................................................................

 

Runner-Up tie ($500 each): 

Experimental study of surface dynamics of a liquid jet

First Author: Matthieu Andre, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Professor Philippe Bardet

...............................................................................................................................................................

 

and

3D Fabrication of biomimetic nanocomposite scaffolds for tissue

interface engineering and regenerative medicine

First Author: Benjamin Holmes, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Professor Grace Zhang

...............................................................................................................................................................

 

and

Ultrasound-enhanced delivery of antibiotics and anti-inflammatory drugs into the eye

First Author: Marjan Nabili, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Professor Vesna Zderic

...............................................................................................................................................................

 

Undergraduate Prizes

Best Undergraduate Poster ($2,000)

Evaluation of synthetic self-oscillating models of the vocal folds

First Author: Elizabeth Hubler, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Professor Michael Plesniak

...............................................................................................................................................................

 

Undergraduate Runner-Up ($500):

The Effect of BMP-2 Loaded PDO Nanospheres and Nano Hydroxyapatite in PCL Scaffolds for Bone Regeneration

First Author: Christopher O'Brien, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Professor Grace Zhang

...............................................................................................................................................................

Theoretical Prizes

1st Place ($5,000):

Metabolic Demand of Fast Rhythms in Isolated Working Hearts

and Langendorff Perfused Hearts

First Authors: Anastasia Wengrowski and Rafael Jaimes III,

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Professor Matthew Kay

...............................................................................................................................................................

...............................................................................................................................................................

Anastasia Wengrowski & Rafael Jaimes III

 

2nd Place ($4,000):

UV-Assisted Alcohol Sensors Using GaN Nanowires Functionalized with ZnO and SnO2

First Author: Ritu Bajpai, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Professor Mona Zaghloul

.................................................................................................................................................................

 

Ritu Bajpai

 

3rd Place ($3,000):

The Tri-State Active Docking Interface of STORM:

Self-configurable and Transformable Omni-directional Robotic Modules

First Authors: Paul Moubarak, Zhou Ma, and Eric Alvarez,

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Professor Pinhas Ben-Tzvi

.................................................................................................................................................................

Paul Moubarak, Zhou Ma, and Eric Alvarez

 

Undergraduate Prize

Best Undergraduate Poster ($2,000):

Fluid Flow Trends and Regulation in Syringes” 

First Author: Nathaniel Diskint (CCAS) and Caitlin Keating,

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisors:  Professors Kartik Bulusu and Michael Plesniak

..................................................................................................................................................................

Nathaniel Diskint (CCAS) and Caitlin Keating

2011 R and D winners

Theoretical Prizes

1st Place ($5,000):

3D Image Fusion and Visualization for Surgical Applications

First Author: Can Kirmizibayrak and Mike Wakid, Department of Computer Science

Advisor: Professor James Hahn

...............................................................................................................................................................

 

2nd Place ($4,000):

Magnetically-Enhanced Vacuum Arc Microthruster for Small Satellite Control” 

First Author: Taisen Zhuang, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Professor Michael Keidar

...............................................................................................................................................................

 

3rd Place ($3,000): 

Compact Optical Microfluidic Uric Acid Analysis System

First Author: Chia-Pin Chang, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisors: Professors David Nagel & Mona Zaghlou

...............................................................................................................................................................

 

Undergraduate Prize

Best Undergraduate Poster ($2,000):

Development of a Method for Optical Measurement of Water Droplet Formation in the Cathode Flow Channel of a PEM Fuel Cell.” 

First Author: Hannah Stuart, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor:  Professor Michael Plesniak

...............................................................................................................................................................

Theoretical Prizes

1st Place ($5,000):

Micro Vacuum Arc Thruster Propulsion System

First Author: Taisen Zhuang, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor:  Professor Michael Keidar

...............................................................................................................................................................

...............................................................................................................................................................

Taisen Zhuang

 

2nd Place ($1,200): 

Motion Reduction Algorithm Applied to Fluorescent Signals

from Rat Hearts Using Multi-level Wavelet Analysis

First Author: Huda Asfour, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisors:  Professors Milos Doroslovacki & Matthew Kay

...............................................................................................................................................................

...............................................................................................................................................................

Huda Asfour

 

3rd Place ($800): 

Secondary Flow Measurements in Models of Curved Arteries

First Author: Autumn Glenn, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Professor Michael Plesniak

...............................................................................................................................................................

...............................................................................................................................................................

Autumn Glenn

 

Theoretical Prizes

1st Place ($5,000):

"Analysis of Room Temperature Magnetic Regenerative Refrigeration"

First Authors: Yi Jin and Shuo Gu, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor:  Professors Edward Della Torre and Lawrence H. Bennett

...............................................................................................................................................................

...............................................................................................................................................................

Yi Jin and Shuo Gu

 

2nd Place - tie ($600):

“Interactive Visualization Tools for Image-Guided Medialization Laryngoplasty”

First Authors: Mike Wakid and Can Kirmizibayrak, Department of Computer Science

Advisor: James Hahn

 

...............................................................................................................................................................

Mike Wakid and Can Kirmizibayrak

 

and
“A Novel Method of Chemical Analysis on Mars Using Carbon Dioxide

Inductively Coupled Micro Plasmas”

First Author: Mazdak Taghioskoui, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Mona Zaghloul

...............................................................................................................................................................

...............................................................................................................................................................

...............................................................................................................................................................

Mazdak Taghioskoui

2008 R and D Winners

Theoretical Prizes

1st Place ($500):

“Image Guided Surgery for Medialization Laryngoplasty”

First Author: Mike Wakid, Department of Computer Science

Advisor: Professor James Hahn

...............................................................................................................................................................

 

2nd Place ($300):

“Modeling Aviation Accident Relative Frequency near Non-Towered Airports as a Spatially Probability Distributed”

First Author: Christian Salmon, Department of Engineering Management and Systems Engineering

Advisor: Professor Jack Harrald

...............................................................................................................................................................

 

3rd Place ($200): 

“Controlled Language Programming – Using Domain Specific Languages to Create More Natural Programming Languages”

First Author: Darren Broemmer, Department of Computer Science

Advisor: Professor Matthew Burke

...............................................................................................................................................................

2007 Winner and Judges

Theoretical Prizes

1st Place ($500):

“A Novel Test for Total Phosphorus Removal Optimization in Primary Clarifiers"

First Author: Marija Peric and Dilli Neupane, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Advisor: Professor Rumana Riffat

 

2nd Place ($300):

“Surface Acoustic Wave Resonators in CMOS Technology for RF Oscillators”

First Author: Anis Norden, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Professor Mona Zaghloul

 

3rd Place ($200):

“Finite-Element Analysis of Fatigue Prone Details of the Tuttle Creek Bridge”

First Author: Ashish Bhargava, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Advisor: Professor Kim Roddis